screening history

.
black hole past screenings

2016

June 7: black hole cinematheque: the first five years
June 5: TOWARD THE CONCRETE: film and videos by Mike Stoltz
May 15: Vibratile Fields: Films by Ernie Gehr
April 17: Elemental Forces: Water Signs – Skagafjörður (Peter Hutton/2004), Watersmith (Will Hindle/1969)
April 5: YOSHIZAKI HEAVY INDUSTRIES – films and videos by Joshua Gen Solondz
March 26: Vernacular Visions 26, featuring Christina Kolozsvary
March 22: EXIS NEBULAR – videos by Stephen Quinlan
February 23: On The Silver Globe (Andrzej Żuławski/1988)
February 16: Tonewheel/Filmreel – Films by Doug Katelus
February 9: Another Night In The Ruins – Short films by Margaret Rorison
January 26: Note To Self: Psychosexual films of Nazlı Dinçel, followed by Christmas On Earth (Barbara Rubin/1963)
January 21: Forged Ways – Films and videos of Ephraim Asili
January 7: 53rd Ann Arbor Film Festival Traveling Tour 16mm Program

2015

December 15: (((interference patterns II)))
December 14: Wavelength (Michael Snow/1967)
December 8: Text Of Light: Films from the National Poetry Association Archive (program two)
December 3: Text Of Light: Films from the National Poetry Association Archive (program one)
December 2: Transmutation of the Wave – films by Aldo Tambellini, Lillian Schwartz, Jordan Belson, David Rimmer, and Bruce Baillie
November 19: END OF THE WORLD – commissioned works from Iris Film Collective
November 17: Frenkel Defects III
November 10: Winnipeg Handshake (These Are Some Of Our Friends)
November 3: Lost Pilgrim: the meandering films of Jing Niu
June 20: Spectra Ephemera: Films by Karissa Hahn
June 18: See a Rose, Hear A Bomb – Films By Lawrence Jordan
June 8: BLOODPACT – Valise/V Manuscript/Trisha Low/Genital Quartz/Virtual Valhalla/Kit Schluter/arc
May 9: Arresting Power: Resisting Police Violence in Portland, Oregon
May 5: After Long Silence: Films by Saul Levine
April 14: OJOBOCA – HORRORISM FOR BEGINNERS, BEGINNERS FOR HORRORISM
April 6: Radiant Ephemera
March 23: New Works by Process Reversal
March 16: A Capacitive Zoology
March 10: Jazz TV: videos by Adrian Saenz and Josh Vidal
March 1: Vernacular Visions 16
February 23:  letters from an unknown sender, 1965

2014

December 31: NYE
December 19: Ensemble Economique/Jess Labrador (Chasms)/Nazlı Dinçel/MJ Bernier/Maria Horn/Kali Malone
December 17: Vernacular Visions 14 (featuring John Meyer)
November 25: Filmwerkplaats: recent 16mm and super 8mm works the artist-run film lab of Rotterdam
November 22: Eric Ostrowski/Beige/John Davis/Tooth
November 14: Incisions To Incite – An Evening of Film and Video with Kelly Gallagher
November 11: kaminsky brothers motion pictures
October 27: Vampyr (Dreyer/1932)
October 13: Fountainsun/Fletcher Tucker/IMA/Beast Nest/Stephen Raser/arc
September 30: Reminiscencias (Juan Daniel F. Molero)
September 22: Andean-Garde: Experimental Documentation in the Andes (1963-2014)
September 16: Candelabra (Tucker Bennett/2014)
September 9: Cinema Babylon
August 26: THE TREATMENT (LOVEWARZ)
August 19: No Nothing Years and Beyond: the films of Marian Wallace
August 12: We Live In Cities: Films by Steve Polta
August 11: World War Disney Wolves and TM: the found footage films of Pablo Marin
July 1 & July 14 People’s Park (J.P. Sniadecki & Libbie Dina Cohn/2012)
June 27: (((interference patterns)))
June 5: Get Rid Of Yourself (Bernadette Corporation/2003)
May 22: Solar Shadows/Saturn Returns: a Cosmic Centennial Cinematic Celebration of Sun Ra: program three – Ra’s Arrival Day
May 20 Solar Shadows/Saturn Returns: a Cosmic Centennial Cinematic Celebration of Sun Ra: program two – The Magic Sun (Phil Niblock/1966), The Cry of Jazz (Ed Bland/1959)
May 12: Solar Shadows/Saturn Returns: a Cosmic Centennial Cinematic Celebration of Sun Ra program one – Space is the Place (John Coney 1974)
May 8: Boxer’s Omen (Shaw Brothers/Chih-Hung Kuei/1983)
April 28: Memoirs of an Angel (2014) and other films – an evening with Bruce Baillie
April 2: Forgotten World: fragments 4 & 5 – a screening of recent video work by Carlos Gonzalez
April 7: Trop tôt, Trop tar/ Too Soon, Too Late (Straub/Huillet/1982)
March 24: Farewell Vera: Daisies/Automat Svet/The Fruits of Paradise
March 18: A LIGHT SPRAY
March 12: Adventures Close to Home (small gauge dream archaeology)
March 5: La Chonchita N=Amour and other recent films by Christina McPhee
February 26: Letter From Siberia (Chris Marker/1957)
February 13: Love Meetings (Pier Paolo Pasolini/1965)
February 4: First Moon (Carma Hinton/1984)

2013

December 31: NYE
December 24: Walden – Diaries, Notes, and Sketches (Jonas Mekas/1969)
December 21zˣˣᵃᵗʳᵈᵃᵉ ᵐʳᵒnʳʳinᵍ ᵃʳᵗʳʳᵐᵒᵒᵒᵒᵒnˢ (IIIII)
December 17: The Forgotten Space (Allan Sekula & Noel Burch/2010)
December 9: Decoder (Muscha/1984)
November 26: Elemental Studies: recent hand-made 16mm works by RIchard Tuohy and Diana Barrie
November 18: Tres Tristes Tigres
October 30: Cat People (Jacques Tourneur/1942)
October 21: Frenkel Defects
October 15: a night of short films by Carlos Gonzalez
September 9 Cuadecuc-Vampir (Pere Portabella/1979)
August 21: Antifa: Chasseurs de skins (Marc-Aurèle Vecchione/2008)
August 27: Noble Gases: The EFFPortland 2013 Director’s Picks
August 13: The Last Bolshevik (Chris Marker/1993)
August 6: Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock/1958)
July 29: Sans Soleil (Chris Marker/1983)
July 23 Level Five (Chris Marker/1996)
July 16: AK (Chris Marker/1985)
July 9: the invention of Chris. Marker (early works)
July 2: Directing Dissent (Sophie Hamacher/2013)
Jun 29: zˣˣᵃᵗʳᵈᵃᵉ ᵐʳᵒnʳʳinᵍ ᵃʳᵗʳʳᵐᵒᵒᵒᵒᵒnˢs (IIII)
May 21: strange incantations in motion: the surreal science films of Jean Painlevé
May 14: Contras’ City (1968)/Baduo Boy (1970) – the early films of Djibril Diop Mambety
May 8: Burden Of Dreams (Les Blank/1982) (memorial)
May 4: zˣˣᵃᵗʳᵈᵃᵉ ᵐʳᵒnʳʳinᵍ ᵃʳᵗʳʳᵐᵒᵒᵒᵒᵒnˢ (III)
April 9: A Well Spent Life and other short films of Les Blank (memorial)
march 30: zˣˣᵃᵗʳᵈᵃᵉ ᵐʳᵒnʳʳinᵍ ᵃʳᵗʳʳᵐᵒᵒᵒᵒᵒnˢ (II)
March 6: News from Home (Chantal Akerman/1977) w/ Broadway By Light (William Klein/1958)
February 16:zˣˣᵃᵗʳᵈᵃᵉ ᵐʳᵒnʳʳinᵍ ᵃʳᵗʳʳᵐᵒᵒᵒᵒᵒnˢ (I)
January 29 Perfumed Nightmare (Kidlat Tahimik/1977)
January 10: Invisible Adversaries (VALIE EXPORT/1976)
January 2: Spiral Cinema (the shadow and light on non-site sight): films by Robert Smithson, Nancy Holt, and Robert Fiore

2012

December 31: post post apocalypse party (NYE)
December 26: mysterious objects (III)
December 4: The War (James Benning/2012)
November 24: Fragmentation and Flux: Contemporary Haitian Film
November 6: Atitlan in Bloom (John Meyer/2012)
October 31: Daniel Higgs/Arrington de Dionyso/Pod Blotz/Sewn Leather
September 26: Le Joli Mai (Chris Marker/1962)
September 19: Cinetracts (1968)/The Sixth Side Of The Pentagon (1967)/A Beintot, J’Espere (1968) (Marker/collective shorts)
September 15: Bay Area Ladyfest screening
August 22: Loin du Vietnam/Far From Vietnam (SLON/1967)
August 14: Impossible Memories: the short fictions of Chris Marker
August 8: Le Fond de l’air est rouge/A Grin Without a Cat (Chris Marker/1977)
August 3: Riot Ghoul (Gentry McShane/2012)
July 10: mysterious objects (II)
July 3: The Sun In A Net (Stefan Uher/1962)
June 21: Panelstory (Věra Chytilová/1979)
June 12: AUTOMAT SVĚT (Věra Chytilová/1965), JOURNEY-Portrait of Věra Chytilová (Jasmina Blaževic/2004)
June 2: PSYCHOGEOGRAPHIC DONUT SHOP THEATRE (midnight til dawn screening as part of Streetopia at Luggage Store Gallery)
April 24: Lines of Sight/Roots of Vision (Riley, Albers, Kren, DeFeo)
April 19: One Day in the Life of Andrei Arsenevich (Chris Marker/2000)
April 12 Solaris (Tarkovsky/1972)
April 6: Bloodwall/Tatiana Luboviski-Acosta/Relay for Death/Business Etiquette/Marissa Magic/arc
April 1: Elements Of Image Making
March 23: North On Evers (James Benning/1991)
March 11: George Kuchar: Comedy Of The Underground (David Hallinger/1983)
February 28: Sir Drone (Raymond Pettibon) (Mike Kelley memorial)
February 15: From The Back Of The Room (Amy Oden/2011)
February 12: The Assayer (16mm, video & optical performances in honor of Galileo)
February 5: Yankee Clutter – Recently Skewed Histories (new 16mm works from New England)
January 25: mysterious objects (I)
January 10: Smithereens (Susan Siedlman/1982)
January 3: Holy Mountain (Alejandro Jodorowsky/1973)

2011

December 31: NYE
December 27:ANTHROPOCOSMOS/one night art show (2011/ Jefferson Mayday Mayday)
December 22: Juche Idea (Jim Finn/2008)/Cunnilingus in North Korea (Yung-Hae Chang Heavy Industries)
December 6: ICE (Robert Kramer/1970)
November 27: FREE SCHOOL!: Columbia Revolt (Newsreel Collective/1969), Cinetracts (1968), SFSU strike newsreel clips
November 20: Alcatraz Is Not An Island (James M. Fortier/2001) w/ Sunrise (Carla Leshne)
November 13: Medium Cool (Haskell Wexler/1969) w/The Battle of Michigan Avenue (The Film Group/1969)
October 30: Carnival Of Souls (Herk Harvey/1962)
October 24: Born In Flames (Lizzie Borden/1983)
October 16: TUMBLEWEED CONNEXTION + Who is Bozo Texino? w/ shorts and one night art show by Bill Daniel
October 12: Maya Deren 50 year memorial
October 3: L’Atalante (Jean Vigo/1934), Taris (Jean Vigo/1931)
September 20: Touki Bouki (Djibril Diop Mambety/1973) preceded by 16mm shorts
September 13: Man Is Not A Bird (Dušan Makavejev/1965), Parada (Dušan Makavejev/1962), Anthony’s Broken Mirror (Dušan Makavejev/1957)
September 6: Mysterious Object at Noon (Apichatpong Weerasethakul/2001), preceded by 16mm shorts
August 30: It Came From Kuchar (Jennifer Kroot/2009)
August 22: OFF THE PIG! A Huey P. Newton Memorial Screening
August 16: Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky/1979)
August 9: The Fruits of Paradise (Věra Chytilová/1970)
August 7: Kuchar Love (A Marathon for George)
August 1: Sans Soleil (1983), Junkopia (1981), Cinetracts (1968) (Chris Marker birthday)
July 22: Daisies (Věra Chytilová/1966), Maj (EF Burian/1936), The Death of Stalinism in Bohemia (JanŠvankmajer/1991), Regenerating Arms (16mm expanded cinema performance)
July 11:Baron Prášil (Karel Zeman/1962), preceded by 16mm shorts
June 16: Noise and Resistance (Julia Ostertag/2011) preceded by 16mm shorts
June 7: inculcation marathon: Bridget Riley (David Thompson/1979), The Responsive Eye (Brian De Palma/1966), Massnahmen gegen Fanatiker (Werner Herzog/1969), Cristaux Liquides (Jean Painlevé/1978), Amour de la pieuvre (Jean Painlevé/1965), Antonio Gaudi (Hirsoshi Teshigahara/1984)